Thursday, October 11, 2012

outfitted - birthday edition



birthday wish list outfit


This is what I'd wear to dinner and then whatever for my birthday (on the 26th) if it were in my closet and if my boobs weren't ginormous. I'd also probably have to add tights or leggings so my ass wasn't hanging out the bottom. I don't normally wear heels or carry a purse, but you know...special occasions n'shit. Funny thing is I like how pretty these types of things are, but wearing them...meh (the purse and shoes that is, the jacket is totally my style.)

I created a birthday wish list board on pinterest. I thought I'd put my wishes out there and see what happens. I don't every really ask for anything for my birthday. I don't know if it's because I'm older or what. Also, there isn't a boyfriend to bug about gifts, maybe one of these days. Pops usually just sends a check and I try to actually spend it on myself and not bills. Yup, I tend to lean towards being responsible.

Usually for my birthday I just wanna hang out with friends and have a good meal. Nothing fancy. Gifts are always appreciated when someone thinks of me. This year, I'm thinking I'd like to go to a casino and play the slots, maybe have a drink and eat some good food. The last time I went to a casino, I'd gone to Vegas for Thanksgiving while I was in college. I went by myself. It was boring. I figured going with people would be much more fun.

If I could have ANYTHING for my birthday it'd be a new apartment. An upgrade from where I'm staying now. A two bedroom, close to downtown, in my budget, with a washer and dryer in the unit, quiet neighbors, wood or wood laminate floors and all that other good stuff. That'd be AWESOME! AWESOME! It could happen. Actually if I could have anything for my birthday it'd be a winning lottery ticket (scratcher or power ball). Then I'd be able to get the apartment for sure.

What do you usually do for your birthday?
Do you have a birthday wish list?

reading - A Storm of Swords by George R.R. Martin

3 comments:

Rima said...

every year my birthday celebration's different. when i turned 25, i went to lucky strike with some friends, and went clubbing after at hollywood and highland.

then for my 26th, i treated out my youth group for brunch then head to the beach.

then for my 27th, Rob and my friends threw me a surprise game night. and we went to Universals the next day.

then for my 28th, Rob treated out me and our close friends for dinner in Laguna Beach.

prior to those years, i don't really remember. haha.

Megan Carroll said...

nice & happy birthday!

Yen said...

My birthdays have gotten boring. When I turned 26, I remember being really sick,but went out to dinner with friends. 27, hubby just got back from Iraq and we were driving through Indiana? I remember having Starbucks and White Castle for the first time. I think my 28th birthday was the best! I celebrated it with friends and their kids and it was amazing. Then this past September, I turned 29 and it was very very very lonely since hubby just deployed a little before my bday.

Bday wishlist as in things I want? OF COURSE! I keep a wishlist year round haha And I make the same exact wish and sadly it still hasn't come true :(